Home » South Indian Actress » Udaya Bhanu

Udaya Bhanu






Udaya Bhanu

 

Name: Udaya Bhanu

Original birth name: Udaya Bhanu

 

Nickname: Anchor Udaya Bhanu

 

Date of Birth: September 9th, 1976

 

Age: 34

 

Place of Birth: Sultanabad, Karimnagar, Andhra Pradesh, India

 

Trade mark: her spontaneous talking and hourglass figure

 

Category: actress, model, TV show presenter,

 

Height: 5 feet 7 inches

 

Weight: 56 kilos

 

Parents: father- died when she was in 4 years. Mother- is an ayurvedic doctor

 

Siblings: no

 

Married/ relationship: she divorced her first husband and then married her secretary Vijay

 

Children: no

 

Got popular: anchored the TV show “ Horlicks Hrudayanjali” in 1995

 

Debut film: Erra Sainyam

 

Top Movies: Erra Sainyam, Shravana Masam, Kondaveeti Simhasanam, item song in LEADER

 

Awards- None

 

Education: basic school education

 

Hobbies: singing, dancing, modeling, anchoring

 

Favorites: loves to be stay connected with the Telugu film industry.

Short Bio

 

Actress Udaya Bhanu is a TV anchor turned model and then afterwards tried her luck in tollywood through acting. The actress started her career with the game based show “ Horlicks Hrudayanjali” in 1995 and from then was a top anchor in the small screen circuit.

 

Actress Udaya Bhanu was seen anchoring for “ once more please”, Saahasam Cheyara Dimbaka, Jaanavule nerajaanavule, Nee Illu Bangaram Kanu, Dhee, Rela re Rela, Nuvvu Nenu and so on. She has anchored on ETV, Gemini TV, Maa Tv and on Zee Tv , apart from appearing on Doordarshan TV shows.

 

In the year 2005, Udaya Bhanu accused her mother, that she was physically torturing her and was marrying her against her willingness. With the media help, Udaya bhanu came out of a marriage bonding and later on married her secretary named Vijay. Then again she started her career as an anchor and is the only anchor in telugu, who doesn’t use any English worlds to a maximum extent.

 

In the year 2010 Udaya Bhanu performed in a dance number in the film “Leader” and is demanding Rs 25 lakhs to perform in item songs.


Leave a Reply