Shruthi






Shruthi

 

Name: Shruthi

Original birth name: Priyadarshini

 

Also known as: Kannada actress Shruthi

 

Date of Birth: September 9th, 1972

 

Age: 37

 

Place of Birth: Karnataka, India

 

Trade mark: her naturalistic acting

 

Category: actress

 

Height: 5 feet 4 inches

 

Weight: 54 kilos

 

Parents: born in Kannada speaking family

 

Siblings: yes

 

Married/ relationship: married actor Mahender and also divorced

 

Children: undisclosed

 

Got popular: with her movie titled as SHRUTHI

 

Debut film: Kannada movie “ Aasegobba Meesegobba”

 

Top Movies: Shruthi, Taayi Illadu tavaru, Veerappa Naayaka, Gowri ganesha, Bombat Hendthi, Muddina Maava, Midida Hrudayagalu

 

Awards- won Karnataka state film award.

 

Education: attended college in Karnataka

 

Hobbies: watching movies, watching cricket, listening to music

 

Favorites: says that she is loving to do social service

Short Bio

 

Actress Shruthi aka Priyadarshini struggled hard to survive in the highly competitive world of actresses. The actress started her career in side roles and then started as a heroine in a big way, with the movie ‘Shruthi’. It was then that director Dwarakish, who carved SHRUTHI, renamed Priyadarshini as Shruthi. This was in the year 1990 and the film ran for almost 175 days, which was a big deal for a small budget movie.

 

Actress Shruthi was seen in films such as Shruthi, Taayi illadu tavaru, veerappa Naayka, Gowri Ganesha and Bombat hendith and earned her an award for the last film project.

 

Kannada actress Shruthi was also seen in the Malayalam movies like Oraal Maathara and Kottaram veetil appoottan. Till date, Kannada actress Shruthi has acted in almost 120 Kannada language movies and many such movies in Tamil, Telugu and Malayalam.


Leave a Reply