Savitri






Savitri

 

Name: Savitri

Original birth name: Savitri Komareddy

 

Also known as: Nadigayar Thilakam

 

Date of Birth: December 6th, 1937

 

Date of death: December 26th, 1981

 

Living Age: 44

 

Place of Birth: Madras residency (now Guntur-Andhra Pradesh), British India

 

Place of death: Chennai, Tamilnadu, India

 

Trade mark: her eyes

 

Category: actress

 

Height: 5 feet 4 inches

 

Weight: 58 kilos

 

Parents: Nissankara Rao and Subadramma.

 

Siblings: yes

 

Married/ relationship: Married Gemini Ganeshan in 1954

 

Children: Vijaya Chamundeshwari and satish Kumar

 

Got popular: her stage show role Atma Vanchana

 

Debut film: Samsaram-1950

 

Top Movies: Samsaram, Pushpa valli, pelli chesi choodu, Ardhangi, Misamma, Maya Bazaar, Gundamma Katha, Appu Chesi pappu Kudu, doctor Chakravarthy,

 

Awards- won Kalaimamani award, which was presented by Tamilnadu state government. Actress Savitri also won Mahanati title in tollywood.

 

Education: pursued basic school education

 

Hobbies: cricket, chess

 

Favorites: loved traveling

Short Bio

 

Late actress Savitri has immense fan following in telugu film industry as she had a charming face and was seen , mostly on homely roles, which made her have immense fan following. Her acting talents and dancing talents were impeccable and with an attractive face, she dominated the Telugu and Tamil film industry, for a certain period.

 

Her acting in the movie ‘ Gundamma Katha’ was amazing as she was paired for late actor NTR. Then he acting in ‘Doctor Chakravarthy’ was also a hit among the audiences, who remember and relish the talents of the actress, even till today. Actor Akkineni Nageshwar Rao, till today credits actress Savitri as one of the best actresses he has ever seen.

 

Due to some personnel reason, actress Savitri got addicted to alcohol and this brought nerves disability in her body and hence claimed her life at a very tender age of just 44 years.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>