Home » South Indian Actress » Sara Khan

Sara Khan






Sara Khan

 

Name: Sara Khan

Original birth name: Sara Khan Merchant

 

Also known as: ‘Bidaai’ fame Saadhna

 

Date of Birth: August 6th, 1989

 

Age: 21

 

Place of Birth: Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India

 

Trade mark: her pretty face and slim figure

 

Category: actress

 

Height: 5 feet 2 inches

 

Weight: 48 kilos

 

Parents: data waited

 

Siblings: yes-3 sisters

 

Married/ relationship: Married Ali Merchant, in a cinematic way on November 10th, 2010, inside a ‘Bigg Boss’ house, which was a reality show

 

Children: no

 

Got popular: her role of Saadhana- on Bidaai…Sapna babul ka (2007-2010)

 

Debut film: yet to debut

 

Top Movies: none

 

Awards- won star pariwar awards for her acting in ‘Bidaai’ as Saadhana

 

Education: degree in fashion designing

 

Hobbies: watching movies, listening to music, looking after her spa

 

Favorites: has a desire to establish a chain of spa’s.

Short Bio

 

Actress Sara Khan is a small screen actress, who has obtained immense recognition among the TV audiences. The actress was roped into the TV series, when she just turned 18 years in age. She played the role of elder daughter in law for Virani pariwar and was a sister to Ragini, which was a character, played by Parul Chauhan.

 

Actress Sara Khan was seen on “Amul Star Voice of India 2” as a guest and was seen as a participant on Sony TV’s ‘10 Ka Dum’, which was hosted by Salman Khan. In the year 2010, citing personnel reason Sarah Khan left the show ‘Bidaai’ which was a top rated show on star plus network on 9pm slot.

 

As soon as the actress left the show, the show lost its sheen and was forced to have a generation leap. But the generation leap did not help the show boost its TRP ratings and so the show was ended on a positive note in November 2010.

 

Sara Khan entered in to the show of Bigg Boss – season 4, which was aired on Colors TV. The actress was seen as one of the 13 participants and was evicted on November 10th, 2010.

 

On the show of Bigg Boss, Sara married Ali merchant, whom she dated for two full years. But as soon as she got out of the Bigg Boss home, she started to say that she was not happy with her marriage life.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>