Revathi






Revathi

 

Name: Revathi

Original birth name: Revathi

 

Also Known as: Asha Kelunni Kutty, Revathi Menon

 

Date of Birth: July 8th, 1966

 

Age: 44

 

Place of Birth: Kochi, Kerala, India

 

Trade mark: her eyes

 

Category: actress

 

Height: 5 feet 4 inches

 

Weight: 52 kilos

 

Parents: Father- Kelunni

 

Siblings: None

 

Married/ relationship: married Suresh menon in 1988 and separated from him in 2002

 

Children: yes

 

Got popular: Prema-1989(Telugu)

 

Debut film: Manasa veena-1984; Mann vasanai-1982

 

Top Movies: Prema, Thevar Magan

 

Awards- national film award in 1983, Tamilnadu state film award for best actress in 1990

 

Education: graduate

 

Hobbies: watching movies, traveling, reading, script writing, listening to melody songs

 

Favorites: spending time with family

Short Bio

 

Actress Revathi was born in Kochi Kerala and was the daughter of Major kernel Kelunni, who was in Indian army. The actress pursued her graduation in arts field and was interested in the theatre work. She was awarded with a national award in the supporting actress category for the Tamil film “ Thevar Magan” in the year 1992 and then she won a Tamilnadu state award for Thalaimurai in 1998.

 

Her marriage life did not pay her good, as there were misunderstands from the beginning of her marriage. The couple used to fight regular, but used to patch up after some days of isolation from each other. But in the year 2002, revathi’s ambitious approach towards future did not turn positive on her husband, who decided to stay away from her. The couple mutually agreed to separate and now is separated, but is legally bounded still.

 

Revathi considered her come back to the cinema industry and is trying out in the field of direction these days.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>