Radhika






Radhika

 

Name: Radhika

Original birth name: Radhika Sarathkumar

 

Also known as: Radaan Radhika

 

Date of Birth: September 21st, 1963

 

Age: 47

 

Place of Birth: Colombo, Srilanka

 

Trade mark: her eyes

 

Category: actress

 

Height: 5 feet 4 inches

 

Weight: 52 kilos

 

Parents: father- MR Radha

 

Siblings: younger sister Nirosha

 

Married/ relationship: married three times- first husband Pratap K Pothan, second husband Richard hardy, third husband- Sarath Kumar

 

Children: daughter named Rayanne Hardy- born from her second marriage and son named Rahul Sarathkumar- born from third marriage. Has two step daughters as well, from her third marriage.

 

Got popular: through her TV soaps on sun network

 

Debut film: Kizhake Pogum Rail-1978(tamil)

 

Top Movies: Ranga, Billa Ranga, Yama kinkarudu, Mondighattam, Abhilasha, Swathi Muthyam, Aaradhana, Swathi Kiranam.

 

Awards- None in films

Education: pursued college studies from Chennai

 

Hobbies: singing, script writing, directing.

 

Favorites: spending time with her friends who are Suhasini Mani ratnam, Ramya Krishnan and Saritha.

 

Short Bio

 

Actress radhika sarath Kumar has proved her acting talent on big screen by acting in Malayalam, Tamil, and Telugu and Kannada films. The actress was seen in Hindi films as well and was interested in acting on small screen T soaps. She started a TV banner with the name of Radaan which is a partial name of her father. The actress was seen in the year 1994 establishing the media banner and successfully emerged out of it, with an annual profit of Rs 10 cr from it.

 

Then in the year 2004, Radaan media works ventured into the film production of Tamil, Telugu and Hindi markets and attained minor success in the big screen production as well. Radhika sarath Kumar started with a TV serial named CHITTI, which ran for 488 episodes and was a hit among the Tamil crowds. The actress then produced Annamalai and then produced Arasi. She was seen in the TV serials playing vital characters and with the success of every TV serial, she started tele serial Arasi, which was a success to selvi.

 

 


One comment

Leave a Reply