Home » South Indian Actress » Pooja Umashanker

Pooja Umashanker






Pooja Umashanker

 

Name: Pooja Umashanker

Original birth name: Pooja Gauthami Umashanker

 

Also known as: Pooja, Uma

 

Date of Birth: June 25th, 1981

 

Age: 29

 

Place of Birth: Colombo, Srilanka

 

Trade mark: her eyes

 

Category: actress

 

Height: 5 feet 4 inches

 

Weight: 52 kilos

 

Parents: Father- Kanndiga named Uma Shanker and mother is Sri Lankan Sinhalese.

 

Siblings: no

 

Married/ relationship: no

 

Children: no

 

Got popular: Naan Kadavul

 

Debut film: Ullam Ketkumae-tamil

 

Top Movies: Naan kaadvul, Ullam Ketkumae

 

Awards- won a film fare and a Tamilnadu film award, along with a Vijay award for the movie –Naan Kadavul.

 

Education: studied in Mount Caramel College.

 

Hobbies: cricket, watching movies, chatting with friends.

 

Favorites: spending with family in the weekend.

Short Bio

 

Actress Pooja Umashanker is a Tamil actress who has acted in Sinhalese films and also in Malayalam films. The actress was seen in the serious theme oriented movie “Naan kadavul’ which was a commercial hit and a off beat film. The movie featured actress Pooja Umashanker in the role of a blind beggar and received immense number of applauses as well nominations.

 

Pooja uma Shanker was also seen as the judges in a realty show which was based on dance and was named as ‘Atam Paatam Kondatam’ and was aired on kalainagar TV which is a part of sun network.

 

Actress Pooja Uma Shanker was seen in the news in the year 2010, for getting married in the year 2010. The actress at first accepted to do so as her father was a bit interested in performing the marriage in 2010.

 

But later on Pooja Gandhi said that she was not getting married in the present year and will think about marriage in the next year.


About Anushka Reddy

Leave a Reply