Manjula






Manjula

 

Name: Manjula

Original birth name: Manjula Vijayakumar

 

Also known as: actress Manjula

 

Date of Birth: September 9th, 1953

 

Age: 57

 

Place of Birth: India.

 

Trade mark: her eyes

 

Category: actress

 

Height: 5 feet 4 inches

 

Weight: 52 kilos

 

Parents:

 

Siblings: yes

 

Married/ relationship: married actor Vijay Kumar

 

Children: daughters named Vanitha, Preetha and Sridevi. Has step children named Arun Vijay, Anitha and Kavitha

 

Got popular: through her naturalistic acting

 

Debut film: Shanti Nilayam(1969)

 

Top Movies: Anbe Aaruyire, Kuppathu Raja, Vaasu, Sarada Bullodu.

 

Awards- none

 

Education: basic education

 

Hobbies: watching movies, traveling

 

Favorites: spending time with children

 

Short Bio

 

Actress Manjula is a well known actress in the south Indian film industry. The actress was seen as small time character artists. But her acting talents and dancing skills brought her into limelight and made her act with Indian cinema legends such as Sivaji Ganeshan, Gemini Ganeshan, MG Ramachandran, Rajinkanth, Kamal Hassan, Vishnuvardhan, Nageshwar Rao, NTR and Sobhan Babu.

 

During the making of the movie ‘ Unnidam Mayanguhiren” the actress fell in love with the actor Vijay Kumar. Both of them proposed each other. Then after the movie making, they married each other. Some reliable close sources to the couple disclose that actress Manjula and Vijay Kumar stated to share physical relationship and when actress Manjula became pregnant, she forced him to marry her.

 

Actress Manjula started to play character roles in early 90’s and was seen in mother in law roles in the telugu films.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>