Home » South Indian Actress » Mandira Bedi

Mandira Bedi






Mandira Bedi

 

Name: Mandira Bedi

Original birth name: Mandira Bedi

 

Also known as: sexy Mandira and Mona of DDLJ fame

 

Nickname: Mandy

 

Date of Birth: April 15th, 1976

 

Age: 34

 

Place of Birth: Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.

 

Trade mark: her voice and eyes

 

Category: actress, TV presenter, model

 

Height: 5 feet 4 inches

 

Weight: 52 kilos

 

Parents:

 

Siblings: no

 

Married/ relationship: married Raj Kaushal

 

Children: no

 

Got popular: Shanti TV serial on National network-1994

 

Debut film: Dilwale Dulhaniya Lejayenge-1995

 

Top Movies: Shaadi Ka Ladoo

 

Cover girl- Maxim India Magazine

 

Awards- None

 

Education: pursued studies from Cathedral and John Connon School

 

Hobbies: watching movies, traveling, cricket, hosting a TV show.

 

Favorites: loves all Punjabi cuisine.

 

Short Bio

 

Actress Mandira Bedi rose to fame as an Indian TV actress and model as well as TV presenter. The actress made her debut with the TV serial ‘Shanti’ in 1994 on Doodarshan National Channel. She was seen as a TV host, along with Charu Sharma for the 2007 world cup and prior cricket world cups as well. With her luscious body, she started the era of dressing like a spice girl for a sports related event on TV in India.

 

Actress mandira Bedi was seen playing a vital role in the much reputed serial ‘Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thi’. Then she was seen hosting an Indian television talent show which was ‘Fame Gurukul”. She was also seen as an anchor of the game show ‘Deal ya No deal in October 2005.

 

Mandira bedi was involved in controversies for wearing Indian flag at the bottom of her feet of her sari. Mandira also openly crticised Bangladesh cricket team, when they won against India in 2007 world cup.

 

The actress revamped herself and is seen in some modern outfits, always displaying her cleavage. Media reports claimed that she was dosing so in order to attract attention.


About Anushka Reddy

Leave a Reply