Home » South Indian Actress » Mandakini

Mandakini






Mandakini

 

Name: Mandakini

Original birth name: Yasmeen Roy

 

Also known as: Mandakini Joseph Thakur

 

Date of Birth: July 30th, 1969

 

Age: 41

 

Place of Birth: Meerut, Uttar Pradesh, India.

 

Trade mark: her eyes

 

Category: actress

 

Height: 5 feet 4 inches

 

Weight: 52 kilos

 

Parents: born to a British mother and a Kashmiri Muslim father

 

Siblings: no

 

Married/ relationship: married Dr. Kagyur T Rinpoche Thakur who was a Buddhist and had children

 

Children: yes- step children, biological son born in 1995

 

Got popular: Ram Teri Ganga Maili

 

Debut film: Ram Teri Ganga Maili-1985

 

Top Movies: Dance Dance, Pyaar karke Dekho

 

Awards- None

 

Education: basic education

 

Hobbies: serving people

 

Favorites: loves to direct a film

 

Short Bio

 

Actress Mandakini entered the film industry at the age of 16 years, with the move ‘Ram Teri Ganga Mayili’ which was in the year 1985. She was seen opposite to actor Rajiv Kapoor, who was the youngest son of Raj Kapoor. The actress was seen in some wet scenes, where her top two assets were clearly visible to the audiences and was caught in a controversy.

 

After doing some more films like Dance Dance and Pyaar Karke dekho, the actress was alleged to be involved in a physical relationship with gangster Dawood Ibrahim. In the year 1994, many photographs of both were seen in the media and Mandakini indirectly accepted that she was the underworld don’s Mistress.

 

However, as time passed away, her controversies also settled to the bottom and the actress tried her best to see herself in the Hindi film industry. She was seen in the music albums such as “No Vacancy” and ‘ Shambala’ which were successful.

 

Presently, Mandakini is running Tibetan Yoga and is a follower of Dalai Lama.


About Anushka Reddy

Leave a Reply