Home » South Indian Actress » Kausalya

Kausalya






Kausalya

 

Name: Kausalya

Original birth name: Kavitha

 

Also known as: Nandini

 

Date of Birth: December 30th, 1979

 

Age: 30

 

Place of Birth: Bangalore, India

 

Trade mark: her eyes

 

Category: actress

 

Height: 5 feet 5 inches

 

Weight: 52 kilos

 

Parents:

 

Siblings: yes

 

Married/ relationship:

 

Children: No

 

Got popular: Pooveli- Tamil

 

Debut film: Surya kalyanam-1995

 

Top Movies: Nerukku Priyamudan, Pooveli, Vanathai Pola

 

Awards- won film fare award for Tamil film Pooveli

 

Education: graduate

 

Hobbies: no peculiar hobbies

 

Favorites: spending time with family

Short Bio

 

Actress Kausalya is an actress, who is seen in girl next door roles, she is seen in saree clad conservative roles and is hesitant towards skin show. Actress Kausalya made her debut in the year 1995 in Malayalam and was seen opposite to actor Suresh Gopi in the movie “Surya kalyanam’. Then she got her break in Tamil film titled as Nerukku Ner’ which was in the year 1997 and that was opposite to actor Vijay.

 

Actress kausalya has acted in almost 30 films in her Tamil and Malayalam film career and received a film fare as well for a Tamil film.

 

Since, she was seen in saris and salwars, she was not a bog hit among the mass crowds. She always covered herself from top to bottom and never exposed to extreme levels. Till the year 2000 the entry of glam doll Simran made her get sidelined and appear in supporting roles in the movie ‘ Thirumalai and Santosh Subramaniam. She later on was seen on TV in the serial Manaivi which was on air till 292 episodes on Sun TV.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>