Kanika






Kanika

 

Name: Kanika

Original birth name: Divya Venkatasubramaniam

 

Also known as: Kanihaa, Sravanthi, Divya

 

Date of Birth: July 3rd, 1982

 

Age: 28

 

Place of Birth: Madurai, Tamilnadu, India

 

Trade mark: her eyes

 

Category: actress, model, dubbing artists, playback singer

 

Height: 5 feet 5 inches

 

Weight: 52 kilos

 

Parents: father- Venkat Subramanian

 

Siblings: elder sister

 

Married/ relationship: married Shyam Radhakrishnan on June 15th, 2008

 

Children: No

 

Got popular: won Miss Chennai in 2001

 

Debut film: Five Star-2002

 

Top Movies: Five Star, Aethiree, Autograph, Naa Autograph, Bhagyadevta, Pazhassi Raja, My Big Father, Drona 2010, Christian brothers

 

Awards- won AMMA awards in 2009 for the film ‘Bhagyadevatha’, Asianet film award in 2010 in special jury category, State Film critic’s award 2009 for the film “Bhagyadevatha”

 

Education: graduated from BITS PILIANI as a Mechanical Engineering degree

 

Hobbies: singing and dubbing

 

Favorites: loves singing to the core of her heart.

Short Bio

 

Actress Kanika aka Kanihaa was born in Madurai and pursued her school education in TVS matriculation higher secondary school. She won the Tamilnadu state award for educational excellence in the year 1999 and was interested in the profession of play back signing.

 

After winning Miss Chennai beauty contest, Kanika was flooded with movie offers. She was discovered by Susi Ganeshan, who saw her on a magazine and was seen FIVE STARS which was produced by Mani ratnam in 2002. Kanika changed her name to Kaniha and she later on concentrated on her studies.

 

In her vacations, she acted in a telugu film “ Ottesi Cheputunna’ which was an average grosser. Then she was seen in the Malayalam movies and obtained stardom. Actress Kanika is seen in advertisements such as The Chennai silks, Kalyan sarees and jewelelers, Rathana Thanga Maligai, tata Gold Plus, SPP Silks- Erode, Aachi masala and Seemas silks.

 

Actress Kanika also lent her voice as dubbing artists for actress Sadha in the Tamil movie ‘Anniyan’ and to Shriya saran in the movie ‘Sivaji: The Boss’. She was seen as a playback singer for the song Engalukku…….in the movie ‘Five Star’.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>