Kanakam






Kanakam

 

Name: Kanakam

Original birth name: T. Kanakam

 

Also known as: actress Kanakam

 

Date of Birth: January 16th, 1927

 

Age: 83

 

Place of Birth: Kharagpur, India

 

Trade mark: her acting

 

Category: actress and singer

 

Height: 5 feet 4 inches

 

Weight: 52 kilos

 

Parents:

 

Siblings: yes

 

Married/ relationship:

 

Children:

 

Got popular: she sung folk songs from her childhood

 

Debut film: Gruhapravesham-1946

 

Top Movies: Gunasundari Katha, Keelu Gurram, letha manasulu

 

Awards- won Nandamuri Taraka Ramarao Theatre Art award in 2004

 

Education: discontinued from 4th class school education

 

Hobbies: singing,

 

Favorites: loves to cook

Short Bio

 

Actress Kanakam is a well known actress of the Telugu cinema industry. She was a singer in the years 1940-1960’s and then was seen as an actress and character artists in some big bannered top films. Actress Kanakam used to sing folk songs on all Indian radio, since her childhood. The actress impressed some stage artist’s producers and was featured in stage shows such as Chintamani, Srirama. She was well encouraged by the Telugu cinema producers and so attained stardom.

 

Actress Kanakam was fond of singing and so she was seen in the films such as “Cheyi Cheyi Kalupukora’ which was from Raksharekha and Bhale Dongalu in the movie ‘Shavukaru’.

 

Her performance in the films such as Gunasundari katha, Keelu Guram and Patala Bhairavi are excellent.


About Anushka Reddy

Leave a Reply