Home » South Indian Actress » Gouthami

Gouthami






Gouthami

 

Name: Gouthami

Original birth name: Gouthami Tadimalla

 

Also Known as: actress Gouthami

 

Date of Birth: July 2nd, 1968

 

Age: 42

 

Place of Birth: Tadimalla village, Nidadavole, Andhra Pradesh, India

 

Trade mark: her smile and eyes

 

Category: actress

 

Height: 5 feet 5 inches

 

Weight: 54 kilos

 

Parents:

 

Siblings:

 

Married/ relationship: sandeep Bhatia(june 7th,1998) and divorced; presently she is a live in partner for actor Kamal Hassan

 

Children: only daughter

 

Got popular: performed in Chikku Bukku Chikku Bukku Raile song for “Gentleman”-1993

 

Debut film: Srinivasa Kalyanam-1987

 

Top Movies: Baamma Maata bangaru Baata, Chaitanya, Iruvar, Gentleman, Guru Shishiyan, Trimurthi(hindi)

 

Awards- won STAR Vijay award in 2009 in best costume designer for ‘Dasavatharam’ movie

 

Education: Bachelor of Engineering from Geetam College, Vizag, Andhra Pradesh, India. .

 

Hobbies: dancing, fashion designing

 

Favorites: no peculiar favorite taste

Short Bio

 

Actress Gouthami was born in Andhra Pradesh and while pursuing her BE degree. She was offered with the Tamil film lead role in the movie ‘Guru Shishyan’. The actress was seen opposite to Thalaivar Rajnikanth and was a star in the years 80’s and 90’s. She was seen in compete with Kushboo and Bhanupriya and was seen in most of the movies, which featured the actresses as well.

 

Actress Simran, Kushboo, Bhanu Priya, Roja selvamani are termed as good friends for this actress. After giving divorce to her husband, actress Gouthami was single for a while and then she met Kamal Hassan with whom she developed intimacy and the two started to share a physical relationship as well.

 

Since, actor Kamal Hassan was not interested in the tradition of marriage, Gouthami shared with him, a live-in-relationship with the actor and abided with his rule of staying together without marriage bond.

 

In the year 2008, Gouthami struggled with breast cancer. But Kamal Hassan gave her good support and she came out of it, after going through the treatment.


Leave a Reply